Project Details & Results
The Darevsky's viper is a critically endangered snake (IUCN category CR C2b) registered in IUCN and Red data book of Armenia. Land use for agriculture (hay grounds, crop lands and animal husbandry) and high selectivity of the species for habitats are the principal threats to survival of the Darevsky’s viper.
Within this project it is planned to implement a number of environmental activities aimed at conservation of viper habitats located in western Javakheti Ridge adjacent to Ghazanchi community of Shirak region. As a result, implemented activities will be incorporated to the fully protected reserve zone of “Lake Arpi” national park.
The project will include the following activities:
• Fencing the key range patches (screes) by metallic wire to stop their destruction by livestock and humans and their landmarking by information boards;
• Constructing a new watering point for livestock to prevent their movements upstream to the viper habitats in the headwaters during the hot summer periods when local streams dry up;
• Development, the mechanisms of sustainable rotation-based livestock grazing jointly with the community administration;
• Drilling a tube well to ensure drinking water supply to the community;
• Strengthening anti-poaching measures;
• Film-making about project implementation;
• Awareness-raising and environmental education of local community (brochures, booklets, guidelines, workshops and development of recomm
Please see film on project results at: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8PbKgckB5qc (Armenian version)
and project photo story at: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BnMsSrLtOXo (Englsih version)