Project Details & Results
The project goal is to enhance capacities of local communities and management bodies of multi-apartment buildings of the Shirak region through demonstration of energy efficiency improvement and introducing renewable energy use practices in a pilot multi-apartment residential building as well training of modern and affordable energy efficiency technologies of buildings, software provision.
The project plans to implement construction, renovation and insulation works, particularly installation of doors and windows of building entrances and stairwells, lighting system for the stairwells and also installation of solar hot water panels for heating one of the stairwells of the multi-apartment residential building. All the works are aimed to increasing of building’s energy efficiency.
The project will result in increased energy efficiency of a pilot multi-apartment residential building; reduction of use of natural gas, thus reducing carbon dioxide emissions from gas stoves/heaters into the atmosphere. In the meantime, the reduced cost of energy consumption will add to households income. Also, the project will strengthen the capacity of local authorities and CBOs (e.g. condominiums).
Please see the film on project results at: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Nt-Xt2tvXU (Armenian version)
and project photostory at: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JzxtJ-bf9cY (English version)