community action global impact
The Global Environment Facility’s (GEF) Small Grants Programme (SGP) in Armenia is pleased to announce a call for NGO member candidates of the SGP National Steering Committee (NSC).
The NSC is the central element of SGP and provides the major substantive contribution to and oversight of the country programme. The NSC typically comprises of voluntary representatives from national NGOs/community-based organizations (CBOs), government, academia, donor organizations and private sector, with a majority of members coming from the non-governmental sector.
The NSC provides overall guidance and direction to the country programme, including development, periodic revision and implementation of the country programme strategy, and adaptation of GEF global policies and criteria to country circumstances. The NSC carries out monitoring and progress assessment of the programme activity and contributes to establishing mechanisms for the programme sustainability in Armenia. The NSC is responsible for selecting and approving projects and for ensuring and monitoring their technical and substantive quality.