community action global impact
Cleanup of Lake Sevan public shore within the framework of the
On 14 July ISSD - Innovative Solutions for Sustainable Development of Communities within its “Recycle it” project funded by the #UNDP/ Global Environment Facility GEF Small Grants Programme has organized a clean-up in public shore of Lake Sevan, Drakhtik community. Sixteen volunteers from various regions of #Armenia have participated in the event. Around 60kg of plastic waste been collected from the shore, which has been taken to a recycling station in #Yerevan. Other collected waste (around 160kg) has been taken to the landfill by the local volunteers.
During the event, the negative effects of plastic waste and the importance of waste recycling was discussed with the volunteers.
It is important to note that the vision of “Recycle It” project is to create waste sorting and recycling culture by installing sorting bins and increasing public awareness about waste recycling. https://bit.ly/2L4AkTa
The next clean-up will be organized on 21 July in Tsakkar community, Gegharkunik region.